Type of UK Visas


i. Visit to UK

Certain nationalities do not require a visa to visit the UK. However, if you have previously been refused a visa or entry to the UK, this exemption does not apply. Please contact us to see if you require a visa.
In most cases the visit category allows a stay of up to six months. For a stay longer than six months, please refer to our Study in the UK, Work in the  UK  & Live in the UK pages for further guidance.
What is the purpose of your visit to the UK? You will need to select a sub-category of visit based on whether you are a tourist, visiting family or attending business meetings etc. Please see below to select which sub-category is most suitable for you.
General Visitor

Family Visitor

Child Visitor

Business Visitor

Student Visitor

Sports Visitor


Entertainer Visitor

Visit for Marriage / Civil Partnership

Visit for Private Medical Treatment

Visitor in Transit

Prospective Student



Once you have chosen your category (and confirmed with us that it is correct), you may retain our services by paying our consultation fee
 
 




ii. Study in UK

If you are a visa national wishing to study in the UK for less than six months and you do not intend to engage in any employment, paid or unpaid, or subsequently extend your stay in the UK, you may qualify for a Student Visitor visa.
If you are a non-visa national then you will not require a visa. However, you will need to show evidence of your acceptance on a course of study and proof that you have sufficient funds to support yourself for the duration of your stay upon arriving in the UK.

Please contact us for further information.
To study in the UK, your choice of category will depend on your age, length and level of course. Please see below to select which category is most suitable for you.

TIER 4 General Student

Prospective Student

TIER 4 Child Students

Dependents

Once you have chosen your category (and confirmed with us that it is correct), you may retain our services by paying our consultation fee




iii. Work in UK

There are many different visas available for those wishing to work in the UK. The different categories are:

Points Based System Categories (also known as PBS)
  • Tier 1 is for high-value migrants - no job offer required
  • Tier 2 is for skilled workers - requires a job offer and a Certificate of Sponsorship (also known as a COS) from an organization that is a licensed sponsor. 
  • Tier 5 is for temporary workers - requires a job offer and a Certificate of Sponsorship (also known as a COS) from an organization that is a licensed sponsor.
 
You will need to fulfill different requirements for each category to pass a points based assessment. The points based system assesses your eligibility to work in the UK based on your answers to a series of questions specific to your circumstances.
 
Non-Points Based System categories:
(Please see OTHER CATEGORIES below)
 
Please see below to select which category is most suitable for you.
TIER 1
Tier 1 - Exceptional Talent
Tier 1 - Entrepreneur
Tier 1 - Investor
Tier 1 - Post Study

TIER 5
Tier 5 - Charity Worker
Tier 5 - Creative and Sporting
Tier 5 - Religious Worker
Tier 5 - Government Authorized Exchange
Tier 5 - International Agreement
Tier 5 - Youth and Mobility Scheme

TIER 2
Tier 2 - General
Tier 2 - Minister of Religion
Tier 2 - Sportsperson
Tier 2 - Intra-Company Transfer

OTHER CATEGORIES

Sole Representative
Newspaper, News Agency or Broadcasting Employees 

Once you have chosen your category (and confirmed with us that it is correct), you may retain our services by paying our consultation fee 



iv. Live in UK

Do you want to live permanently in the UK with a family member?
There are different categories of visa that will allow family members to live in the UK with a British Citizen or someone who is settled there (permanent resident of the UK).
Please see below to select which category is most suitable for you.
 
Spouse / Civil Partner

Fiancee / Prospective Civil Partner
Unmarried Partners

Family Members
Once you have chosen your category (and confirmed with us that it is correct), you may retain our services by paying our consultation fee


 
Elite Travel Agency |  FLAT 7 White Hill House, 53-55 Balham Hill, London, SW12 9DR  | T: 020 323 95851  | W: Eltravelagency.com | E:etagencyltd@gmail.com